212 Conn. 31 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Corchado, 188 Conn. 653, 660, 453 A.2d 427 (1982); State v. Williams, 182 Conn. 262, 269, 438 A.2d 80 (1980); State v. Piskorski, 177 Conn. 677, 746-47, 419 A.2d 866, cert. denied, 444 U.S. 935, 100 S. Ct. 283, 62 L. Ed. 2d 194 (1979); and not critically dissected in a microscopic search for possible error. State v. Harris, 172 Conn. 223, 226-27, 374 A.2d 203 (1977).’ State v. Reddick, 197 Conn. 115, 131-32, 496 A.2d 466 (1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1067, 106 S.
In the instant case, the defendant was charged with two counts of kidnapping in the first degree under § 53a-92 (a) (2) (B), which states in pertinent part that “[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ... (2) he restrains that person abducted with the intent to . . . (B) accomplish or advance a felony.”