State v. Anderson
[…] The trial court further opined that anything less than incarceration would deprecate the seriousness of defendant’s conduct.

Given the trial court’s wide discretion to impose a sentence within statutory limits, we find the sentence imposed is not excessive. The record reflects that the trial court fully considered the range of sentencing alternatives and individualized the sentence to the particular defendant for the particular crime involved. This assignment of error is therefore without merit.

For the foregoing reasons we affirm the conviction and sentence.

AFFIRMED.

. La.R.S. 15:529.1(F) provides as follows:

F. The certificates of the warden or other chief officer of any state prison, or of the superintendent or other chief officer of any penitentiary of this state or any other state of the United States, or of any foreign country, or of any chief officer of any parish or county jail in this state or any other state of the United States, or of the clerk of court of the place of conviction in the state of Louisiana, under the seal of his office, if he has a seal, containing the name of the person imprisoned, the photograph, and the fingerprints of the person as they appear in the records of his office, a statement of the court in which a conviction was had, the date and time of sentence, length of time imprisoned, and date of discharge from prison or penitentiary, shall be prima facie evidence of the imprisonment and of the discharge of the person, either by a pardon or expiration of his sentence as the case may be under the conviction stated and set forth in the certificate.

. La.R.S. 15:585 provides as follows: