768 P.2d 427 | Or. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] The court also found that the state had not articulated facts to show that defendant individually represented a threat and held that, when he handcuffed defendant, the officer did not have probable cause to believe that defendant was guilty of frequenting a place where controlled substances are used. ORS 167.222. The court’s holding is a legal conclusion, not an historical fact, and, therefore, is not binding on us. State v. Warner, 284 Or 147, 158, 585 P2d 681 (1978).
ORS 167.222(1) provides:
“A person commits the offense of frequenting a place where controlled substances are used if the person keeps, maintains, frequents, or remains at a place, while knowingly permitting persons to use controlled substances in such place or to keep or sell them in violation of ORS 475.005 to 475.285, 475.940 to 475.965 and 475.991 to 475.995.”
The question is whether the officer had probable cause to arrest defendant when he detained and handcuffed him. Probable cause means