178 Conn. 287 | Conn. | 1979
[…] United States, 437 U.S. 54, 98 S. Ct. 2170, 57 L. Ed. 2d 43 (1978); precludes retrying
There is no error as to the second count; there is error as to the first count; the case is remanded with direction to set aside the judgment as to the first count and to adjudge the defendant not guilty of that count.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Prior to trial, the defendant filed a motion to suppress the photographic identification evidence and testimony. This motion was denied by the court following a hearing.
In 1975, “or dangerous instrument” was deleted from General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (2).
In 1975, General Statutes § 53a-135 (a) was changed to: “. . . or (2) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”
This conclusion is based on the unusual facts found in this case as discussed more particularly above.