State v. Anderson
[…] Accordingly, we answer Question I in the negative.

B.

As previously noted, Question II, III and IV all pertain to the entitlement of a juvenile who is charged in the Superior Court under the felony/firearm statute to a reverse amenability proceeding with respect to companion offenses. These questions were precipitated by a 1995 amendment to 10 Del.C. § 921 that defines the basic jurisdiction of the Family Court. That statute, enacted into law as 70 Del.Laws c. 261 and now appearing as 10 Del.C. § 921(16), provides as follows:

*384(16) Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, charges of delinquency based upon an alleged violation of any provision of Title 11, 16 or 21 of this Code which would otherwise be within the original civil jurisdiction of Family Court shall instead be within the original criminal jurisdiction of Superior Court if said charges may be joined properly with a felony pending against the same child in Superior Court, as determined pursuant to the relevant rules of the Superior Court.