State v. Anderson
[…] This exception was to provide flexibility needed to permit growth and development in the law of evidence. While not contemplating unfettered judicial discretion, its use was intended to allow admission of evidence under new and unanticipated situations which demonstrate a trustworthiness consistent with that required under other specifically stated exceptions.

[10] Section 908.03(2) sets forth the excited utterance exception for "[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition." Thus, the excited utterance exception requires three foundational facts: "1. There was a startling event or condition; 2. The statement related to the startling event or condition; [and] 3. The declarant made the statement while under the stress of excitement caused by the startling event."