State v. Anderson
[…] Randle, 2002 WI App 116, ¶18, 252 Wis. 2d 743, 647 N.W.2d 324 (quoting Hotzel v. Simmons, 258 Wis. 2d 234, 240-41, 45 N.W.2d 683 (1951)). As noted, the pertinent provision governing territorial jurisdiction provides that Wisconsin has territorial jurisdiction over a criminal offense if "[t]he person commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state[.]" Wis. Stat. § 939.03(1)(a). The dispute in this case concerns the meaning of the phrase "any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state," and whether it is possible and sufficient for purposes of § 939.03(1)(a) to establish that the mens rea element of first-degree intentional homicide "took place" in Wisconsin.[7]

¶33 We begin by addressing the meaning of the phrase "constituent elements."