State v. Anderson
[…] (a) The person commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state; or
(b) While out of this state, the person aids and abets, conspires with, or advises, incites, commands, or solicits another to commit a crime in this state; or
(c) While out of this state, the person does an act with intent that it cause in this state a consequence set forth in a section defining a crime; or
(d) While out of this state, the person steals and subsequently brings any of the stolen property into this state.

Wis. Stat. § 939.03. Both parties agree that § 939.03(1)(a) is the applicable statutory provision in this case.

¶29 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19(1) governs venue and states: "Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided." Subsections (2) through (10) of § 971.19 then set forth several exceptions to the above rule. Anderson contends that § 939.03(1)(a) requires the State to prove an actus reus element of the underlying offense occurred in Wisconsin in order for Wisconsin to have jurisdiction over an offense.