State v. Anderson
[…] Similarly, "the State is obligated in all prosecutions to establish its territorial jurisdiction over a defendant for charged crimes." State v. Brown, 2003 WI App 34, ¶25, 260 Wis. 2d 125, 659 N.W.2d 110. Territorial jurisdiction is an issue for the jury if it involves unresolved factual disputes; however, whether Wisconsin has jurisdiction under the law for a crime based on an undisputed set of facts is an issue of law for the circuit court. Id., ¶¶25-27.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19(2) provides: "Where 2 or more acts are requisite to the commission of any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any such acts occurred."