State v. Anderson
[…] As such, the phone call constitutes an act committed in Wisconsin manifesting Anderson's intent to kill his father. We turn now and address the question of venue.

B. Venue

¶53 The second question certified by the court of appeals is whether an act committed in a county manifesting an intent to kill is sufficient to establish venue in that county in a prosecution for first-degree intentional homicide under § 971.19(2). As noted supra, § 971.19(2) is one of several enumerated exceptions to the general rule in § 971.19(1) that "[c]riminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed[.]" However, we need not decide whether the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing would satisfy the exception in subsection (2) because we conclude that with the testimony from Ellifson properly admitted, the State proved that there was probable cause to believe that Anderson killed his