State v. Anderson
[…] Id. at 306. Similarly, the phrase "elements of a crime" is defined as "[t]he constituent parts of [a] crime—usu. consisting of the actus reus, mens rea, and—that the prosecution must prove to sustain a conviction." Id. at 538. As such, it is clear that the phrase "constituent elements" refers to those elements that make up the underlying criminal offense. In other words, the "constituent elements" of an offense are those elements of the criminal offense that the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt in the prosecution of the offense.

¶34 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01 sets forth the crime of first-degree intentional homicide and provides, in pertinent part, that "whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony." Thus, "Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01, first-degree intentional homicide, has two elements: (1) the causing of death, (2) with intent to kill." State v.