State v. Anderson
[…] Aside from the (perhaps immaterial) fact that no crime had been "committed," it is plain to me that the police were operating on a good hunch. That is not enough to support the stop. State v. Fitzgerald, 36 Or. App. 473, 584 P.2d 785 (1978). Our recent case of State v. Canape, 46 Or. App. 453, 611 P.2d 1190 (1980), where the factual basis for suspicion was much stronger than here, was a close case. I do not believe this one is close, and I would reverse.

NOTES

[1] Defendant makes an additional assignment of error. It does not warrant discussion.

[2] ORS 131.615 provides:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.

"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.

"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion."