23739-0-I | Wash. Ct. App. | May 29, 1990
[…] Based on these tests, he concluded that no controlled substance was present. He also testified that he did not attempt to determine specifically what the substance was, although he had a good idea, "because it would necessitate a chemical separation, which is rather time-consuming and since no controlled substance was present, I stopped at that point." Anderson was found guilty as charged and sentenced to a standard range sentence of 8 months.

RCW 69.50.401(c), under which Anderson was charged, provides:

It is unlawful, except as authorized in this chapter and chapter 69.41 RCW, for any person to offer, arrange, or negotiate for the sale, gift, delivery, dispensing, distribution, or administration of a controlled substance to any person and then sell, give, deliver, dispense, distribute, or administer to that person any other liquid, substance, or material in lieu of such controlled substance.

In order to convict under this statute, the State must prove that Anderson offered a controlled substance and that he delivered a noncontrolled substance. State v. Simmons, 36 Wash. App. 288" court="Wash. Ct.