State v. Anderson
[…] The charge of rendering criminal assistance was based on RCW 9A.76.050 and 9A.76.070. RCW 9A.76.050 provides in pertinent part:

*259 [A] person "renders criminal assistance" if, with intent to prevent, hinder, or delay the apprehension or prosecution of another person who he knows has committed a crime or juvenile offense or is being sought by law enforcement officials for the commission of a crime or juvenile offense or has escaped from a detention facility, he:
....
(3) Provides such person with ... transportation... or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension....

RCW 9A.76.070(1) provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree if he renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed ... any class A felony....

Anderson does not dispute that Wilson displayed what appeared to be a firearm when he robbed Wild Willie's, or that Wilson's crime was a class A felony. RCW 9A.56.200 provides that a person is guilty of robbery in the first degree, a class A felony, if in the commission of a robbery he displays what appears to be a firearm or deadly weapon.

Anderson's first and main claim is that he could not be convicted of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree unless, at the time he rendered such assistance, he knew not only that Wilson had committed robbery, but also that Wilson had displayed what appeared to be a firearm. He reasons that unless he knew about the apparent firearm, he did not have knowledge of facts sufficient to constitute a class A felony, and that a person must know that a class A felony has been committed before he or she can be guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree. At trial, he properly preserved this claim for review by embodying it in two proposed jury instructions which the trial court refused to give.[1] Thus, a new trial is required if the claim is well taken.

*260 [1] The claim fails. We hold that a person can be convicted of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree if he or she knows at the time of rendering the assistance that the one being assisted committed robbery. We further hold that a person can be convicted of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree notwithstanding a lack of knowledge concerning facts that would disclose the degree of the robbery.