864 P.2d 1001 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] The latter two offenses occurred in 1991. According *460 to the State, Anderson was held beginning September 3, 1991, on possession of stolen property and VUFA charges, and by September 5, 1991, Anderson was also being held pursuant to a parole hold for his 1981 robbery conviction. Anderson was found guilty on the VUFA and possession of stolen property charges on October 16, 1991, and he was sentenced November 22, 1991. The judgment and sentence was not entered, however, until January 14, 1992, after Anderson committed the current offenses.
RCW 9A.76.110 provides, in part:
(1) A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he escapes from custody or a detention facility.
As the statute indicates, to convict Anderson of first degree escape, the State had the burden of proving that he escaped while being detained pursuant to a conviction for a felony. The issue here is whether it was improper for the court to allow evidence of three prior felony convictions where proof of only one was sufficient for a conviction on the escape count.