State v. Amodio
[…] Consequently, if Commissioner Seines did not have authority to issue the search warrant, then all evidence discovered at 2224 E. Everett should have been excluded as the fruit of an unlawful search. The question we address is whether the office of district court commissioner was properly created according to statute.

When authorized by the districting plan, “one or more district court commissioners may be appointed in any district by the judges of the district.” RCW 3.42.010. The districting plan is created by a district court districting committee pursuant to RCW 3.38.020, which provides that the plan “shall” include, among other provisions, “[t]he number and location of district court commissioners to be authorized, if any.” RCW 3.38.020(5). After the plan is developed by the districting committee, the county legislative authority (the board of county commissioners) holds a public hearing, and may adopt the plan as it is written or as it is amended. RCW 3.38.030.