State v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] The producers do not dispute the State's authority to sue for collection of its taxes; they argue, however, that the State must proceed in conformity with the Taxpayers' Bill of Rights and Uniform Revenue Procedures Act ("Taxpayers' Bill of Rights") when it sues taxpayers to recover taxes, interest and penalties. Therefore this appeal turns on the question whether the procedures set forth at § 40-2A-1 et seq. are minimum procedures the Department is bound to follow. We answer this question in the affirmative.

Section 40-2A-2(1) expressly sets forth the legislative intent behind the Taxpayers' Bill of Rights:

"The legislative intent of this chapter is to provide equitable and uniform procedures for the operation of the department and for all taxpayers when dealing with the department. This chapter is intended as a minimum procedural code and the department may grant or adopt additional procedures not inconsistent with this chapter. This chapter shall be *182 liberally construed to allow substantial justice."

The scope of the Taxpayers' Bill of Rights is set forth in § 40-2A-2(2), which provides:

"The provisions contained herein shall govern all matters administered by the department except as otherwise provided by law or by agreement entered into pursuant to lawful authority.