State v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] Therefore the provisions of the Taxpayers' Bill of Rights that require the Department to make assessments and to conduct audits with notice to taxpayers simply continued and extended the requirement that had previously been imposed on the Department pursuant to former § 40-20-6.

The Alabama Tax Enforcement and Compliance Act ("TECA"), Ala.Code 1975, § 40-29-1 et seq., was enacted in 1983 to supplement and clarify existing law pertaining to the enforcement and collection of taxes. If conflicts arise between the provisions of TECA and other statutory provisions, then § 40-29-2 provides that "it is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that, to the extent such other specific provisions are inconsistent with or different from the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter prevail."

Section 40-29-23 outlines the manner in which the commissioner may proceed against the taxpayer in order to collect any "final assessment of tax" (or assessment from which no appeal is taken). (Emphasis added.)