50 Conn. App. 607 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Our Supreme Court transferred this case to us in accordance with General Statutes § 51-199 (c), which provides: “The Supreme Court may transfer to itself a cause in the Appellate Court. Except for any matter brought pursuant to its original jurisdiction under section 2 of article sixteen of the amendments to the Constitution, the Supreme Court, may transfer a cause or class of causes from itself, including any cause or class of causes pending on July 1,1983, to the Appellate Court. The court to which a cause is transferred has jurisdiction.”
General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “Capital felony. A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following