State v. Amado
[…] The defendant was charged under the attempted robbery provision of § 58a-54c.

General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following ... (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction.”