62 Conn. App. 102 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] General Statutes § 21a-278a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates section . . . 21a-278 by manufacturing, distributing, selling, prescribing, dispensing, compounding, transporting with the intent to sell or dispense, possessing with the intent to sell or dispense, offering, giving or administering to another person any controlled substance in or on, or
Weisgerber testified that the vehicle was apprehended “a couple minutes later,” while another officer who had arrested the driver testified that three or four minutes elapsed between the radio report and the arrest.
In State v. Arbelo, supra, 37 Conn.