12 Conn. App. 364 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] As it was so aptly stated in State v. Cleary, supra, “[t]he facts speak for themselves.” The trial court erred in failing to grant the defendant's motion to dismiss the charges against him.
There is error, the judgment convicting the defendant of disorderly conduct and of interfering with an officer is set aside, and the case is remanded with direction to grant the defendant's motion to dismiss the charges against him for lack of a speedy trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-182 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person; or (3) makes unreasonable noise; or (4) without lawful authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or (5) obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or (6) congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a reasonable official request or order to disperse.
“(b) Disorderly conduct is a class C misdemeanor.”
General Statutes § 53a-167a provides: “(a) A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when he obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or fireman in the performance of his duties.
“(b) Interfering with an officer is a class A misdemeanor.”