State v. Allyn
[…] There was no error.

[6] Finally, Allyn contends statements by the prosecutor during closing argument in combination with other alleged errors during trial amounted to cumulative error warranting reversal. We have reviewed the record and find the evidence against Allyn to be so overwhelming that the errors claimed could not have changed the result. Therefore, error, if any, is harmless.

*36 Affirmed.

MUNSON and McINTURFF, JJ., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court May 24, 1985.

NOTES

[1] RCW 10.31.040 states:

"To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance."

The warrant was inscribed, "This warrant may be executed with out [sic] notice and under the `no knock' procedure — in order to insure preservation of the evidence sought and safety of officers executing this warrant."