State v. Allen M.
[…] Stephen W. Hayes & Michael J. Morse, Adoption and Termination Proceedings in Wisconsin: Straining the Wisdom of Solomon, 66 MARQ. L. REV. 439, 474 (1983).[2]

Under the current statutory scheme, termination is also a two-step process: 1) the fact-finder decides whether there are grounds to terminate, § 48.424(1), *326 STATS.; and 2) the circuit court decides whether termination is appropriate, § 48.427(2). As in the statute considered by J.L.W., the current provision, § 48.426(2), STATS., provides that "[t]he best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining" whether termination of parental rights is appropriate. See J.L.W., 102 Wis. 2d at 131, 306 N.W.2d at 52.