State v. Allen M.
[…] Under the current statutory scheme, a finding that grounds for termination exist shifts the focus to whether termination is in the child's best interest. Stated another way, a finding that the parent is "unfit" under § 48.424(4), STATS., is sufficient to trigger the best-interest phase of the hearing—actual parental "unfitness" at the time of the proceeding is not a pre-requisite to termination. Section 48.424(4) provides: "If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit."[1]

In In the Interest of J.L.W., 102 Wis. 2d 118, 306 N.W.2d 46 (1981), the supreme court was faced with a constitutional challenge to the termination-of-parental rights statute as it then existed.