State v. Allen M.
[…] This court has, however, extended the deadline for decision to enable the Attorney General to submit a brief and to provide all parties the opportunity to present oral argument. See RULE 809.82(2)(a), STATS.; see also Winnebago County DSS v. Darrell A., 194 Wis. 2d 627, 534 N.W.2d 907 (Ct. App. 1995) (court of appeals did not lose competency to proceed in termination of parental rights case although appellate decision issued after deadline of § 809.107, STATS. (1993-94)).

[2] The petition for termination was drafted pursuant to § 48.415(7), STATS. (1993-94). Section 48.415(7), STATS. (1993-94), provided that "[i]ncestuous parenthood may be established by a showing that the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated is also related, either by blood or adoption, to the child's other parent in a degree of kinship closer than 2nd cousin." Subsection (7) was amended to provide: "[i]ncestuous parenthood, which shall be established by proving that the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated is also related, either by blood or adoption, to the child's other parent in a degree of kinship closer than 2nd cousin."