9 Conn. App. 169 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Leak v. Follette, supra, 1268.
We hold, therefore, that the state’s argument in this case was not an unconstitutional indirect comment on the defendant’s failure to testify. Although the line is often quite narrow between, on the one hand, legitimate comment on the strength of the state’s case or rebuttal of the defense’s case and, on the other hand, indirect comment on the defendant’s failure to testify, the state did not cross that line here. Since no fundamental constitutional right of the defendant was vio
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 29-27 provides: “The term ‘pistol’ and the term ‘revolver,’ as used in sections 29-26 to 29-38, inclusive, mean any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches in length.” See State v. Brown, 173 Conn. 254, 260, 377 A.2d 268 (1977).
The defendant also argues that permitting the state to reopen its case constituted a violation of the double jeopardy clause.