State v. Allen
[…] State v. John, 210 Conn. 652, 687, 557 A.2d 93, cert. denied, 493 U.S. 824, 110 S. Ct. 84, 107 L. Ed. 2d 50 (1989).

*389“This court has stated that ‘[w]here a person may have been convicted under more than one statutory alternative, the judgment cannot be supported unless the evidence was sufficient to establish guilt under each statutory provision which the trier may have relied upon.’ State v. Marino, 190 Conn. 639, 650-51, 462 A.2d 1021 (1983); State v. Thompson, 197 Conn. 67, 79, 495 A.2d 1054 (1985).” State v. John, supra, 687-88. The trial court instructed the jury pursuant to § 53a-133 (2) that a person commits robbery if “the threatened use of physical force was to compel the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property, or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.” The defendant claims that there was insufficient evidence to support an instruction on § 53a-133 (2) in this case. We disagree.

In State v. John, supra, 687-89, the defendants raised this precise issue.