State v. Allen
[…] This court limited its grant of certification to the following question: “On the charge of having a weapon in a motor vehicle in violation of General Statutes section 29-38, did the Appellate Court err in upholding the ruling of the trial court permitting the state to reopen its case-in-chief in order to present evidence of the length of the barrel of the firearm after the defendant’s motion for acquittal based upon the lack of such evidence had been denied?”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 29-38 provides: “weapons in vehicles. Any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by him, any weapon for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-28 or section 53-206, or has not registered such weapon as required by section 53-202, as the case may be, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both, and the presence of any such weapon in any vehicle shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this section by the owner, operator and each occupant thereof. The word ‘weapon,’ as used in this section, means any pistol or revolver, any dirk knife or switch knife or any knife having an automatic spring release device by which a blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over one and one-half inches in length, and any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument, including any slung shot, black jack, sand bag, metal or brass knuckles or stiletto or any knife, the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or over in length.”

General Statutes § 29-27 provides: “ ‘pistol’ and ‘revolver’ defined. The term ‘pistol’ and the term ‘revolver,’ as used in sections 29-28 to 29-38, inclusive, mean any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches in length.”

General Statutes § 53a-3 (18) provides: “definitions.