State v. Allen
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 8

By this assignment, defendant asserts that his conviction is based on insufficient evidence. The standard for appellate review in determining the sufficiency of evidence is, whether after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 271, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); State v. Edwards, 400 So.2d 1370 (La.1981). When reviewing a conviction based on circumstantial evidence, the rule set forth in La.R.S. 15:438, applies, viz:

“The rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.”

See also State v. Camp, 446 So.2d 1207 (La.1984).