Purkett v. Elem, 514 U.S. 765, 767, 115 S.Ct. 1769, 1770-71, 131 L.Ed.2d 83
[…] Defendant asserts, however, that “[a]fter the [180 day] period commences the court may grant additional time ‘for good cause shown in open court.’” Defendant contends that the record does not show whether his continuances were granted in open court or for “good cause.” In making this argument, defendant has misinterpreted section 217.460. That statute provides:
Within one hundred eighty days after the receipt of the request and certificate ... by the court and the prosecuting attorney or within such additional necessary or reasonable time as the court may grant, for good cause shown in open court, the offender or his counsel being present, the indictment, information or complaint shall be brought to trial. The parties may stipulate for a continuance or a continuance may be granted if notice is given to the attorney of record with an opportunity for him to be heard....
Section 217.460.
In State v. Walker, 795 S.W.2d 628, 629 (Mo.App. E.D.1990), we noted that section 217.460 contains three exceptions to the requirement that the defendant be brought to trial within 180 days. Judge Grimm, speaking for this court, enumerated those exceptions as follows:
First, the trial court may, “for good cause shown in open court, the inmate or his counsel being present,” grant “additional necessary or reasonable time.” Second, the “parties may stipulate for a continuance.” Third, “a continuance may be granted if notice is given to the attorney of record with an opportunity for him to be heard.”