99-KP-2898 | La. | Jun 16, 2000
[…] 99-KP-2898 | La. | Jun 16, 2000

762 So. 2d 615" court="La." date_filed="2000-06-16" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-allen-1712899?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1712899">762 So. 2d 615 (2000)

STATE of Louisiana
v.
Robert ALLEN.

No. 99-KP-2898.

Supreme Court of Louisiana.

June 16, 2000.

*616 PER CURIAM.[*]

The application is granted.

Defendant was charged with and convicted by guilty plea of manslaughter. The trial judge sentenced him to thirty years imprisonment, but failed to comply with La.Code Crim.Proc. art. 890.1 A, which as adopted in 1997 provides:

When the court imposes a sentence, the court shall designate whether the crime involved is a crime of violence or an attempted crime of violence as defined or enumerated in R.S. 14:2(13). (emphasis added).

Although manslaughter was a crime of violence enumerated in La.Rev.Stat. 14:2(13), the prosecutor did not object at time of sentencing to the trial judge's omission.