State v. Allen
[…] Boston, ___ N.C.App. ___, ___, 663 S.E.2d 886, 891 (2008) (brackets in original) (quoting State v. Collins, 334 N.C. 54, 62, 431 S.E.2d 188, 193 (1993)). North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1235(c) expressly commits the power to require further deliberations within the trial court's discretion by stating "the judge may require the jury to continue its deliberations. . . ." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1235(c) (2007) (emphasis added). However, "[t]he judge may not require or threaten to require the jury to deliberate for an unreasonable length of time or for unreasonable intervals." Id.

In the instant case, after approximately two and one half hours of deliberation, the trial court received a note from the jury stating that the jury "cannot come to a consensus as a team on Count I. . . ." The trial court responded