State v. Allen
[…] A claim of insufficient evidence admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that can be reasonably drawn therefrom. State v. Wilson, 71 Wash.App. 880, 891, 863 P.2d 116 (1993), rev'd on other grounds, 125 Wash.2d 212, 883 P.2d 320 (1994). The State may establish the elements of a crime either by direct or circumstantial evidence; one type of evidence is not less worthy than the other. State v. Brooks, 45 Wash.App. 824, 826, 727 P.2d 988 (1986).

Mr. Allen contends he cannot be guilty of second degree burglary because his entry into the school was lawful. RCW 9A.52.030(1) provides: "A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully *405 in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling." RCW 9A.52.010(3) defines "`enters or remains unlawfully' as a person who `enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not then licensed, invited or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain."