129 N.H. 720 | N.H. | 1987
[…] But if there is no such indication, the court should reconsider the sentences. We do not mean to suggest, of course, that they should necessarily be different from the sentences originally imposed; we require only their reconsideration in light of a sound understanding of the degree of seriousness of the forgery offense.
The defendant raises a more serious issue with his second claim of inadequate assistance, counsel’s failure to object to instructions that broadened the jury’s option to find guilt under the forgery indictment. As we noted above, RSA 638:1, I, provides that forgery is committed when an individual with fraudulent intent makes or alters a document without authority, or employs the document in dealings with another person. Specifically,
“[a] person is guilty of forgery if, with purpose to defraud anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud to be perpetrated by anyone, he:
(a) Alters any writing of another without his authority or utters any such altered writing; or
(b) Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, transfers, publishes or otherwise utters any writing so that it purports to be the act of another, or purports to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed.”
Id. Thus, within the spectrum of possible forgery offenses, different elements are described by the verbs “alters,” “utters,” “authenticates,” and the like. See RSA 625:11, IV (defining “material element”).