State v. Alford
[…] Powell, supra, at 488-9, 49 L. Ed. 2d 1067" court="SCOTUS" date_filed="1976-10-04" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/stone-v-powell-109540?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="109540">49 L.Ed. 2d at 1084-5, 96 S.Ct. at 3049-50.

We note that G.S. 15A-977 details the procedures for motions to suppress evidence in Superior Court and that 15A-977(f) provides: “The judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.” (Emphasis added.) Here the trial court should have made more extensive findings of fact and conclusions of law as required by statute and as called for by better practice.

Therefore, the order of the trial court is reversed, and the case is remanded.

Reversed and remanded.