State v. Alford
[…] State v. Alford

No. 7811SC706 | N.C. Ct. App. | Oct 3, 1978

ERWIN, Judge.

The State first contends that the trial court erred in allowing the motion to suppress in that the evidence shows that defendant had no standing to contest the search of the outbuilding and the seizure of the shells therefrom. We agree and accordingly reverse the order of the trial court.

G.S. 15A-972 provides:

“When an indictment has been returned or an information has been filed in the superior court, or a defendant has been bound over for trial in superior court, a defendant who is aggrieved may move to suppress evidence in accordance with the terms of this Article.” (Emphasis added.)

The “Official Commentary” to G.S. 15A-972 aptly notes that the statute utilizes the word “aggrieved” to describe who has standing, as does Fed. R. Crim.