State v. Alfonso
[…] Any person who possesses or has under his control *626any quantity of any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be imprisoned not more than seven years or be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense, may be imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for any subsequent offense may be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years, or be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.” Section 19-481 (a) was transferred and set out as § 21a-279 (a) in 1983.

At the time the alleged offenses were committed, General Statutes § 19-481 (c) provided: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any controlled substance other than a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana or who possesses or has under his control less than four ounces of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, may be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or be imprisoned not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a subsequent offense may be imprisoned not more than five years, or fined not more than three thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned.” Section 19-481 (c) was transferred and set out as § 21a-279 (c) in 1983.

For reasons unrelated to the voluntariness of the confession, the statement was not admitted into evidence. See State v.