254 Conn. 290 | Conn. | 2000
[…] Id., 260.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed with respect to its conclusion that the state violated the defendant’s constitutional right to be present at trial; the judgment is affirmed in all other respects.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person in1 entionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age . . .
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53-21 provides: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”
“The trial court imposed a total effective sentence of five years, suspended after one year, with five years probation and special conditions. The court denied the defendant’s motion to open the judgment and motion to correct sentence.” State v. Alexander, 50 Conn.