254 Conn. 290 | Conn. | 2000
[…] There were no curative measures adopted, and the state’s case was not particularly strong in that it rested on the credibility of the victim.” Id. Accordingly, we agree with the Appellate Court’s conclusion that the prosecutorial misconduct denied the defendant his due process right to a fair trial. Id., 260.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed with respect to its conclusion that the state violated the defendant’s constitutional right to be present at trial; the judgment is affirmed in all other respects.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person in1 entionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age . . .