731 So. 2d 82 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Henriquez, 717 So.2d 1087, 1087 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998); Tinder v. State, 396 So.2d 272, 272 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981). In passing, we note that even if the state had voiced this specific objection to the sentence imposed against Alexander, a reversal would still not be warranted where the state failed to comply with the clear mandates of section 775.084(3)(b)l requiring it to provide written notice of its intent to seek an enhanced “Gort” sentence prior the entry of a plea or imposition of the sentence.
Thus, finding no error, we affirm Alexander’s conviction and sentence.
Affirmed.
. See § 775.084, Fla. Stat. (1997).
. This section provides:
(b) In a separate proceeding, the court shall determine whether the defendant is a violent career criminal with respect to a primary offense committed on or after October 1, 1995. The procedure shall be as follows:
1. Written notice shall be served on the defendant and the defendant's attorney a sufficient time prior to the entry of a plea or prior to the imposition of sentence in order to allow the preparation of a submission on behalf of the defendant.
. The court suspended entry of sentence on the misdemeanor charge.
. In all probability, we think that the state simply did not anticipate a plea at the arraignment of this cause.