State v. Aldridge
[…] Finally, the court did instruct the jury that the accomplice was an "interested witness" and that the jury should "examine every part of her testimony with the greatest care and caution." In light of all these circumstances, and on the record before us, we do not find reversible error.

IV

The trial court denied defendant's motion in limine to prevent the State from cross-examining him on his prior criminal record. In so doing, the court rejected his argument, which defendant renews here, that G.S. 14-7.5 precludes such cross-examination when a defendant is tried on a habitual felon charge. We find nothing in the statute or the case law to support this contention: the statute requires only that "the indictment that the defendant is an habitual felon shall not be revealed to the jury ..." during trial on the underlying offense. Id. It is well established that, if the accused takes the stand in his own behalf, he may be questioned about prior convictions, with a few exceptions not applicable here. State v. Ross, 295 N.C. 488, 246 S.E.2d 780 (1978).