State v. Albert
[…] Webster’s Third New International Dictionary defines labia majora as follows: “Labium . . . [noun, plural] Labia ... (1) any of the folds at the margin of the vulva. ...”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-65 provides in relevant part: “As used in this part, except section 53a-70b, the following terms have the following meanings:

“(1) ‘Actor’ means a person accused of sexual assault.
“(2) ‘Sexual intercourse’ means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse or fellatio and does not require emission of semen. Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal opening of the victim’s body. . . .”

The trial court instructed the jury that a verdict of not guilty on the sexual assault charge ought to result in a not guilty verdict on the risk of injury charge because the risk of injury count is triggered by the first count.