252 Conn. 795 | Conn. | 2000
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-65 (2) provides: “ ‘Sexual intercourse’ means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse or fellatio and does not require emission of semen. Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal opening of the victim’s body. Its meaning is limited to persons not married to each other.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-70 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person ... (2) engages in sexual intercourse with a person under thirteen years of age.” (Emphasis added.)
The term “sexual intercourse,” for purposes of § 53a-70 (a) (2), is defined by § 53a-65 (2). See footnote 1 of this opinion.