252 Conn. 795 | Conn. | 2000
[…] See, e.g., Craig v. State, 214 Md. 546, 547, 136 A.2d 243 (1957) (penetration of labia majora sufficient to prove rape); State v. Wisdom, 122 Or. 148, 161, 257 P. 826 (1927) (because any penetration of labia sufficient to prove rape, trial court need not charge jury that penetration must reach “into the labia of the female organ having mucous membrane”). See generally annot., 76 A.L.R.3d 163, 178-83 (1977) (reviewing numerous cases in which courts have held that penetration of labia is sufficient penetration to constitute rape).
The next sentence of General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-65 (2), which provides in relevant part that “[p]enetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital . . . opening of the victim’s body”; (emphasis added); further strengthens our conclusion that penetration of the labia majora is sufficient to constitute sexual intercourse. We begin by noting that this sentence includes digital penetration as a species of penetration that constitutes vaginal intercourse under § 53a-65 (2). See, e.g., State v. Hermann, 38 Conn. App. 56, 60, 658 A.2d 148, cert. denied, 235 Conn. 903, 665 A.2d 904 (1995). Therefore, because “[p]enetration, however slight”; General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-65 (2); is sufficient to constitute vaginal intercourse, the text of General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-65 (2) providing that “[p]enetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital . . . opening of the victim’s body”; (emphasis added); means that digital penetration, however slight,
We must then determine what the legislature intended by its use of the term “genital . . . opening.” General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-65 (2).