State v. Albarado
[…] Consequently, Defendant deceived Fick into believing he was charging his long distance calls to a credit card in his name, when in fact he was not. By that deception, Defendant induced Fick into allowing him to obtain long distance services using her phone.

Defendant’s fourth point is denied, and the judgment is affirmed.

PARRISH and SHRUM, JJ., concur.

. The crime was alleged to have occurred between November 22, 1995, and January 4, 1996. During that time, the version of § 570.030 in RSMo 1994 was in force. It read, in pertinent part:

“1. A person commits the crime of stealing if he appropriates ... services of another with the purpose to deprive him thereof ... by means of deceit....
[[Image here]]
3. Stealing is a class C felony if:
(1) The value of the ... services appropriated is one hundred fifty dollars or more....”

. Perhaps Defendant meant "prove” or "establish.”

. For brevity, this opinion henceforth refers to Ms. Fick by her surname. No disrespect is intended.

. Fick did receive a bill in November "for October’s service.”