State v. Ainsworth
[…] See Transmedia Restaurant Co., 149 N.H. at 457.

II. Personnel Files

Next, the defendant argues that the denial of his discovery motion was an unsustainable exercise of discretion because it “denfied] him both the right to cross-examine and the right to put on all proofs favorable,” citing Part I, Article 15 of the New Hampshire Constitution. The State responds that the defendant failed to make a sufficient showing of probable cause under RSA 105:13-b (2001). We agree.

RSA 105:13-b provides in pertinent part:

No personnel file on a police officer who is serving as a witness ... in a criminal case shall be opened for the purposes of that criminal case, unless the sitting judge makes a specific ruling that probable cause exists to believe that the file contains evidence relevant to that criminal case. If the judge rules that probable cause exists, the judge shall order the police department employing the officer to deliver the file to the judge. The judge shall examine the file in camera and make a determination whether it contains evidence relevant to the criminal case.