State v. Aillon
[…] The Superior Court denied his motions for release on bail and he has petitioned this court for a review of those orders denying bail. See Practice Book § 694.

Article first, § 8, of the constitution of Connecticut provides that “[ijn all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have a right ... to be released on bail upon sufficient security, except in capital offenses, where the proof is evident or the presumption great.” Section 54-53 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that “[ejach person detained . . . pursuant to the issuance of a bench warrant or for . . . trial for an offense not punishable by death shall be entitled to bail and shall be released . . . upon entering into a recognizance, with sufficient surety . . . for his appearance before the court having cognizance of the offense.”

As we understand the decision of the United States Supreme Court in Furman v.