State v. Aho
[…] Prior to July 1,1988, child molestation was referred to as indecent liberties and was defined by former RCW 9A.44.100. That statute provided in relevant part that

(1) A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he knowingly causes another person who is not his spouse to have sexual contact with him or another:

...

(b) When the other person is less than fourteen years of age

...

(2) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Sexual contact" means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party.

On July 1, 1988, RCW 9A.44.083 became effective. That statute provides that:

(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. Sexual contact is defined by RCW 9A.44.010(2) as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party."

Aho argues that we should reverse the convictions based on the reasoning of State v.