State v. Aho
[…] [14] State v. Ashcraft, 71 Wash.App. 444, 451, 859 P.2d 60 (1993) (citing State v. Edwards, 104 Wash.2d 63, 70-71, 701 P.2d 508 (1985)).

[15] State v. Hennings, 129 Wash.2d 512, 525, 919 P.2d 580 (1996) (quoting In re Personal Restraint of Powell, 117 Wash.2d 175, 185, 814 P.2d 635 (1991)).

[16] Hennings, 129 Wash.2d at 525, 919 P.2d 580 (quoting State v. Ward, 123 Wash.2d 488, 498, 869 P.2d 1062 (1994)).

[17] Ashcraft, 71 Wash.App. at 452, 859 P.2d 60.

[18] 63 Wash.App. 683, 821 P.2d 547 (1992).

[19] 63 Wash.App. at 685, 821 P.2d 547.

[20] 63 Wash.App. at 688, 821 P.2d 547.

[21] RCW 9A.44.083

[22] RCW 9A.44.010(2) (italics ours).

[23] State v. Woolworth, 30 Wash.App. 901, 905, 639 P.2d 216 (1981). See also State v. Caliguri, 99 Wash.2d 501, 506, 664 P.2d 466 (1983); RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a) (defining intent as "when [a person] acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime").

[24] RCW 9A.08.010(2) states in part that "[w]hen acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally." See also WPIC 10.02; State v. Berlin, 133 Wash.2d 541, 947 P.2d 700 (1997).