State v. Aho
[…] (a) "Sexual contact" means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party.

On July 1, 1988, RCW 9A.44.083 became effective. That statute provides that:

(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. Sexual contact is defined by RCW 9A.44.010(2) as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party."

Aho argues that we should reverse the convictions based on the reasoning of State v. Hudspeth.[18] That case presented a set of facts similar to those now before us.