128 Wash. 2d 85 | Wash. | 1995
[…] Durham, C.J., and Dolliver, Smith, Johnson, Madsen, Alexander, and Pekelis, JJ., concur.
We denied the State’s petition for review with respect to the remainder of the issues raised. Thus, despite our resolution of the issue before us, the case will he remanded for a new trial. We also denied Defendant Robert L. Ager’s Cross-Petition for Review.
At the time of purchase the insurance company was known as General Security Life. The name was later changed to Life Insurance Company of America.
RCW 48.06.190 provides: "Every person who, with intent to deceive, knowingly exhibits any false account, or document, or advertisement, relative to the affairs of any insurer, or of any corporation or syndicate of the kind enumerated in RCW 48.06.030, formed or proposed to be formed, shall be guilty of a felony.”
Guy Jonas appealed Ms conviction, Ms exceptional sentence and the restitution order.