128 Wash. 2d 85 | Wash. | 1995
[…] The Defendants agreed that the insurance industry is highly regulated and that the funds appropriated could not legally be considered "loans” under the insurance code, RCW Title 48, which requires loans to officers or directors to be approved by a two-thirds’ vote of the company’s directors and to be secured. RCW 48.07.130. Instead, Defendants argued that the funds were "advances” and, as such, the appropriations, although made without board approval, were authorized by the insurance code at RCW 48.12.020(3). That statutory provision, which is the only one in the insurance code to mention advances, states:
In addition to assets impliedly excluded under RCW 48.12.010, the following expressly shall not be allowed as assets in any determination of the financial condition of an insurer:
(3) Advances to officers (other than policy loans or loans made pursuant to RCW 48.07.130), whether secured or not, and advances to employees, agents and other persons on personal security only.
In essence, Defendants’ theory on the good faith claim of title defense was that the statute’s mention of advances resulted in a recognition that advances to officers are authorized and that because they were authorized to receive advances, Defendants had a claim of title to the funds