State v. Affeld
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) At 90 Or App at 32, it states that "a principal issue at trial was not whether defendant was involved but whether he was guilty of first or second degree robbery.” (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 164.045 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the second degree if, by other than extortion, the person:

“(a) Commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015; and

“(b) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is under $200.

“(2) Theft in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.”

ORS 164.015 provides, in part:

“A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:

“(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.”

The question was asked on cross-examination during the offer of proof in chambers, but not during cross-examination before the jury. Under the circumstances, however, that was not inappropriate.