State v. Affeld
[…] The court’s ruling barred him from cross-examining Newton regarding critical events. It prejudiced him.8 As we stated in State v. McFarland, 30 Or App 93, 97, 566 P2d 539 (1977):

“The trial court’s discretion * * * is not without bounds, and a motion for a mistrial should be granted when it is apparent that some aspect of the conduct of the trial has interfered with a defendant’s ability to obtain a fair adjudication of the facts.”

I dissent.

Joseph, C. J., and Buttler and Warden, JJ., join in this dissent.

ORS 164.415 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:

“(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or

“(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or

“(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.

“(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony.”

ORS 164.405 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:

“(a) Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or