State v. Addison
[…] On appeal defendant argues at the time of the plea he did not know (and could not have known) the child suffered internal injuries before he got custody. Defendant, however, does not explain why that knowledge was not available when he pleaded guilty in February, 1983 to the crime committed on August 28, 1982. Also unsupported is defendant’s contention that if evidence had been allowed at the motion hearing it would have shown he did not knowingly plead guilty.

La.C.Cr.P. Art. 559, in pertinent part, provides that “[t]he court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any *889time before sentence.” Great discretion is vested in the trial judge; however, that discretion cannot be exercised arbitrarily and abuse of discretion can be corrected on appeal. State v. Jenkins, 419 So.2d 463 (La.1982); State v. Johnson, 406 So.2d 569 (La.1981).