38 Conn. App. 643 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Practice Book § 622 provides: “The judicial authority may order at any time such relief as is required to remedy any defect, imperfection or omission in the indictment, information, or complaint, including the following:
“(1) Any matter of form;
“(2) Any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English;
“(3) Any misuse of a sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation; or
“(4) Any omission of the true name or any misspelling of the name of the defendant.”
General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars.”
The state represents that General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-124 (a) (1) previously proscribed larceny where “the value of the property or service exceeds one thousand dollars.”