38 Conn. App. 643 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] See State v. Dolphin, 178 Conn. 564, 572, 424 A.2d 266 (1979). Before the statement was admitted into evidence, the jury was already well aware that Wilson’s two statements differed and that he had changed his story after obtaining immunity from prosecution. On both direct and cross-examination, Hallama, Bravo and Wilson had each testified that Wilson gave two statements to the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-102 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in pertinent part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ...”