State v. Adams
[…] The defendant told DiLullo that he had left the cab before the shooting and that he had no knowledge of Sims’ intention to rob the cab driver. He offered as an explanation for the presence of blood on his jacket that the victim’s blood may have dripped onto his jacket when he was tending to Sims’ wounded hand after the shooting. The defendant further contended that Roberts did not accurately remember when he loaned the gun to the defendant, and that there was no evidence that the defendant intentionally supplied the gun to Sims for the purpose of aiding in the robbery.

General Statutes § 53a-10 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any prosecution in which the criminal liability of the defendant is based upon the conduct of another person under section 53a-8, it shall be a defense that the defendant terminated his complicity prior to the commission of the *282offense under circumstances: (1) Wholly depriving it of effectiveness in the commission of the offense, and (2) manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose."