State v. Adams
[…] RCW 69.50.101(u). When read in light of the plain meaning and general purpose of the statute, it is evident the Legislature intended that "manufacture" may be accomplished either directly, or, in the alternative, indirectly or independently by extraction and/or synthesis. Thus, we do not find it was the Legislature's intent to limit the meaning of "manufacture" as contended by Mr. Adams. To hold otherwise would preclude giving effect to the statutory definition of production, i.e., cultivating, growing or harvesting. Substituting those terms for "production" in RCW 69.50.101(m) makes it clear that the phrase "either directly or indirectly by extraction ... or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of *876extraction and chemical synthesis ..." is an alternative way of manufacturing. One does not cultivate, grow or harvest marijuana "directly or indirectly by extraction . . ." Thus, Mr. Adams' argument must fail.

Mr.