546 S.W.2d 550 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] 546 S.W.2d 550 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1977
The trial court dismissed an information purporting to charge William Frank Adams with operating an automobile without the consent of the owner in violation of § 560.-175(1) RSMo 1969. The State has appealed. We reverse and remand.
Respondent filed with its brief a motion to dismiss the appeal. He cites § 547.210 RSMo 1969 wherein it is provided that “When any * * * information is adjudged insufficient * * * if the prosecuting attorney prays an appeal to an appellate court, the court may, in its discretion, grant an appeal.” He asserts that the circuit attorney made no application to the trial court to appeal, and for that reason this appeal should be dismissed.