State v. Adams
[…] Defendant in his brief argues that the court, by reopening the suppression hearing, abandoned its role as a neutral arbitrator. We find no merit to this argument. As was stated in Cole, supra, the reopening of a motion hearing was a matter for judicial discretion. After reviewing the record, we find that the trial court neither committed error nor abused its discretion in reopening the motion to suppress hearing.

Defendant further argues that the trial court took on the prosecution's burden of proof. C.Cr.P. art. 703(D) provides that when the defendant files a motion to suppress, the State bears the burden of proving the admissibility of a "purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant." See State v. Roberds, 393 So.2d 715 (La. 1981); State v. Franklin, 353 So.2d 1315 (La.1977). Regardless of whether there was a preliminary examination in magistrate court, the State still bore the burden of showing probable cause to the judge in this prosecution.