State v. Adams
[…] Rptr. 366, 373 P.2d 430 (1962); People v. Blair, 1 Ill. App. 3d 6, 288 N.E.2d 443 (1972); State v. Baker, 183 Neb. 499, 161 N.W.2d 864 (1968); State v. Bull, 47 Idaho 336, 276 P. 528 (1929).[3] We, therefore, conclude that the district court abused its discretion when it allowed Adams to withdraw his guilty plea and in dismissing the indictment. Manifest injustice within the intendment of NRS 176.165 does not occur from the entry of a guilty plea to a sustainable charge.

Reversed.

BATJER, C.J., and MOWBRAY, GUNDERSON and MANOUKIAN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] NRS 205.060: "Every person who ... enters any ... store... with intent to commit grand or petit larceny ... is guilty of burglary."

[2] NRS 176.165: "... but to correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea."

[3] Cases under the various types of burglary statutes are collected in the Annot., 93 A.L.R. 2d 531 entitled "Maintainability of burglary charge, where entry into building is made with consent."