State v. Acciardo
[…] After a jury trial, defendant was acquitted of all charges, except the two counts of harboring Rossi and Marchetti. In support of his appeal, defendant has raised several issues. The most significant issue was the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal.

Motion For Judgment of Acquittal

At the close of the state's evidence, defendant moved for judgment of acquittal on the ground that the state had failed to prove essential elements of the statutory crime of harboring. That crime is set forth and defined in G.L. 1956 § 11-1-4 as follows:

"Every person not standing in the relation of husband or wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, or brother or sister, by consanguinity or affinity, to another who shall have committed any offense or been accessory before the fact to the commission of any offense, who shall be convicted of knowingly harboring or relieving the offender, with intent that he or she shall escape or avoid detection, arrest, trial, or punishment, shall be imprisoned not exceeding five (5) years or be fined not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000)." (Emphasis added.)

This statute was construed many years ago in State v. Davis, 14 R.I. 281 (1883).