786 P.2d 592 | Idaho Ct. App. | 1990
[…] The motion was noticed for hearing on February 10, 1988, coinciding with expiration of the six-month period since entry of Aberasturi's not guilty plea. So far as the record shows, Aberasturi's motion did not trigger any attempt to reschedule the trial within the time remaining in the six-month period. The motion was heard on February 10, 1988, and the magistrate eventually dismissed the case. The district court later affirmed the magistrate's order. The state then filed this appeal.

Our analysis begins with the statute. Idaho Code § 19-3501 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
.....
3. If a defendant, charged with a misdemeanor offense, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the defendant enters plea of not guilty with the court.

*594 In State v. Hobson, 99 Idaho 200, 579 P.2d 697 (1978), our Supreme Court recognized that the statute, couched in plain and mandatory language, gives specific meaning to the right of a speedy trial in Idaho.