248 Conn. 430 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Reference here is to the current revision of that statute.
General Statutes § 53a-107 provides in relevant part: “Criminal trespass in the first degree: Class A misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when: (1) Knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in a building or any other premises after an order to leave or not to enter personally communicated to him by the owner of the premises or other authorized person; or (2) he enters or remains in a building or any other premises in violation of a restraining order issued pursuant to section 46b-15 or a protective order issued pursuant to section 46b-38c or 54-llc by the Superior Court. . . .” Although the legislature has made technical changes to § 53a-107 since 1990, the date of the victim’s conviction, the statute has remained substantively the same. Reference here is to the current revision of that statute.