248 Conn. 430 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The circumstances surrounding the shooting in that case included the following: "The defendant, testified that the driver appeared depressed but that his own mood was optimistic. The driver said something to the effect that there was no hope for the world. The defendant remarked, ‘Only the devil talks like that,.’ The driver responded, 1 am the devil’ and reached to his left side with his right hand to grasp what the defendant imagined was
The jury was instructed on manslaughter in the first degree in violation of § 53a-55 (a) (1) and (3). General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ... or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”