248 Conn. 430 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Reference here is to the current revision of that statute.
General Statutes § 53a-181 provides in relevant part: “Breach of the peace: Class A or B misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or (2) assaults or strikes another; or (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or his property; or (4) publicly exhibits, distributes, posts up or advertises any offensive, indecent or abusive matter concerning any person; or (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or malees an obscene gesture; or (6) creates a public and hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which he is not licensed or privileged to do; or (7) places a nonfunctional imitation of an explosive or incendiary device in a public place. For purposes of this section, ‘public place’ means any area that is used or held out for use by the public whether owned or operated by public or private interests. ...” Although the legislature has made technical changes to § 53a-181 since 1990, the date of the victim’s conviction, the statute has remained substantively the same. Reference here is to the current revision of that statute.
Concurrence Opinion