248 Conn. 430 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Our reasoning in that case was, properly in my view, that the evidence would not have permitted the jury reasonably to conclude that the defendant acted recklessly, rather than intentionally, in causing the victim’s death. Id., 251; see also State v. Rasmussen, 225 Conn. 55, 72, 621 A.2d 728 (1993); State v. Smith, 212 Conn. 593, 608-609, 563 A.2d 671 (1989);
Eventually, we should eliminate this anomaly in our law. It only selves to permit a jury to render a verdict based on something other than a rational view of the evidence.
General Statutes § 53a-3 (13) provides: “A person acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation . . .
General Statutes § 53a-3 (11) provides: “A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . . .”
Concurrence Opinion
concurring. I concur in the majority opinion. I only wish to add that under this state’s Penal Code and our cases it is neither necessary nor desirable to adopt a theory of imperfect self-defense in this state.