248 Conn. 430 | Conn. | 1999
[…] “2. in that although he believed he was justified in using deadly physical force;
“3. that belief was not reasonable;
“4. because of his reckless action, he caused serious physical injury to [the victim]; and,
“5. he caused that serious physical injury by use of a deadly weapon.
“6. and in the commission of such offense he uses or threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver or other firearm.”
See footnote 17 of this opinion for the relevant text of the defendant’s request to charge.
General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in relevant part: “Assault in the second degree: Class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . .
General Statutes § 53a-60a provides in relevant part: “Assault in the second degree with a firearm: Class D felony: One year not suspendable. (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree with a firearm when he commits assault in the second degree as provided in section 53a-60, and in the commission of such offense he uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm. No person shall be found guilty of assault in the second degree and assault in the second degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information. ...”