248 Conn. 430 | Conn. | 1999
[…] See People v. Johnson, 66 111. App. 3d 84, 92, 383 N.E.2d 648 (1978) (“[t]he mental state necessary for the conviction of murder need only be a knowledge or intent that the acts performed by the defendant created a strong probability of causing death or great bodily harm”).
The defense of extreme emotional disturbance pertains to two sections of the Penal Code. General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under (he circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime. . . .’’
General S1 atufes § 53a-55 (a) (2) provides that a person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when “with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he committed the
Criminal Jury Instruction Committee of Judges of the Superior Court, A Collection of Connecticut Selected Jury Instructions, Criminal (3d Ed. 1996) § 5.2, p. 5-3, provides in relevant part: “Affirmative Defense of Extreme Emotional Disturbance § 53a-54a (a) and § 53a-55 (a) (2) ... If you find that the defendant has sustained his burden of proving his defense by a preponderance of the evidence, then you must find him not guilty of murder.