248 Conn. 430 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The jury was instructed on manslaughter in the first degree in violation of § 53a-55 (a) (1) and (3). General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ... or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”
General Statutes § 53a-3 (13) defines the mental state of recklessness as follows: “A person acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation . . . .”
The court also concluded that the jury properly was instructed on manslaughter in the first degree under § 53a-55 (a) (1). State v. Maselli, supra, 182 Conn. 73. That issue is not relevant to the present analysis.